Lake Macquarie Citizen of the Year
Since its inception in 1981, Lake Macquarie Citizen of the Year was held in conjunction with Australia Day celebrations. From 2020, the Australia Day Awards and Lake Macquarie Sports Awards were combined to create the Lake Mac Awards.
The awards recognise Lake Macquarie individuals and groups who help, organise, give or campaign for the benefit of others. The city’s most prestigious honour, Lake Mac Ambassador, is given to the person who has made the most outstanding contribution for the benefit of the community or environment. Lake Mac Ambassador was known as Lake Macquarie Citizen of the Year prior to 2020. The awards also recognise Young Citizen of the Year along with other categories including Lake Mac Community Group of the Year and Lake Mac Volunteer of the Year.
Current and previous recipients
Year | Recipient | Recognition |
---|---|---|
2024 | Matt Hall | A Red Bull Air Race World Champion, former Royal Australian Air Force gun fighter pilot, and CEO of Matt Hall Racing, the primary charitable partner to Wings4Kidz. |
2023 | Associate Professor Matt Dun | A world leader in childhood brain cancer research and founder of the RUN DIPG charity which raises millions of dollars |
2022 | Dr David Durrheim | A tireless leader throughout the pandemic who guided the community through lockdowns and restrictions to help save lives and keep residents safe |
2021 | Jonathon Power | Recognised for his passion for helping people, which led him to start his own disability service |
2020 | Rhonda Finlay | A tireless volunteer involved in a host of groups, activities and initiatives designed to help our community and make Lake Macquarie a better place to live, work and play |
2019 | Kerriann Dunn | Recognised for her community and leadership roles in the Aboriginal Community |
2018 | Andreena Kardamis | Recognised for her community work and her appointment as 2018 Youth Advocate for the United Nations |
2017 | John Cleary | Recognised for his advocacy of victims of childhood sexual abuse and his role in giving them a voice. |
2016 | Geraldine Moran | Recognised for her work with Windale’s Centre for Hope, which aims to transform the lives of “at risk” children aged six to18 years of age. |
2015 | Grace McLean | Services to the networking, mutual support and training benefits for the Not-for-Profit sector |
2014 | David Helmers | Assistance with establishing Australian Men's Shed in Windale in 2006 |
2013 | Melinda Brown | Service and dedication to the education of Aboriginal students |
2012 | Gae Miller | Volunteering and dedication to creating specialised holidays for people with disabilities |
2011 | Michael Cowan | Inspiring others through his penny-farthing and unicycle fundraising bike rides |
2010 | June Cameron | Service to the community in her work through Guides, teaching hearing impaired students and extensive involvement with the Uniting Church |
2009 | Hiskelina (Lyn) Thorpe | Service and recognition of her tireless humanitarian work |
2008 | Graham Burgess | Recognised for his work with the Josephite Refugee Network, which helps refugees in Lake Macquarie and Newcastle. |
2007 | Herbert Reay | Contribution to the disabled through the Sailability Program and to the sailing community |
2006 | Jan Walmsley | Contribution to and involvement in palliative care, including voluntary work with Westlakes Palliative Care, the Wig Library, the National Loss and Grief Association, Camp Quality and Hunter Palliative Care |
2005 | Geoffrey McGregor | Service and contribution to Brass Banding |
2004 | Barry Evans | Service and commitment to the Windale area for many years in his work with youth, prison ministry and disabled |
2003 | Peter Joyce | Working beyond the call of duty in his service to the disabled, particularly with The House With No Steps |
2002 | Alistair Fyfe | Service to the community through the Lion's Club International, Warners Bay |
2001 | Lynn Hart | Voluntary work with St John Ambulance and Holy Cross Catholic Chuch, Glendale |
2000 | Cecil Davidson | Service to the community through Toronto RSL sub-branch |
1999 | Clara Foster | Recognition of her years of service with Newcastle Sudden Infant Death Association (SIDS) |
1998 | Doug Oliver | Service to the Air Training Corps of NSW and the youth of the Hunter |
1997 | Stephen Beazley | Service to youth, art, special education and the community |
1996 | Daryl Marshall | Services to his community, state and nation for over 30 years |
1995 | Russell Deaves | For his tireless work during the disastrous bush fires in January 1994 |
1994 | Elaine Lenaghan | For service and devotion to the community, particularly the Stroke and Disability Information (Hunter) Incorporated and other community care organisations |
1993 | Bruce Tarrant | Services to youth and the disadvantaged through his involvement with the Police Citizens Youth Club |
1992 | John Thoroughgood | Services to the community and through his work with Apex Club |
1991 | John Comyn | Untiring service to the community |
1990 | Nance Adam | Serving the community through cubs and guiding movements and sports groups |
1989 | Irene Rose | Services to the Bicentenary and other community work |
1988 | John Kilpatrick | Services to the community through Lions Club |
1987 | Beryl Bailey | Service to the Girl Guides |
1986 | unknown | unknown |
1985 | unknown | unknown |
1984 | Algirdus 'Geat' Ulanas | For his role as conductor, musician, federation member |
1983 | unknown | unknown |
1982 | Frank Watkins | unknown |
1981 | Carl Ross | For services to youth in the Morisset community |
This work by Lake Macquarie City Library is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License