Lake Macquarie History

WWI Soldiers Abell - Blatchford

Rank Christian Name Surname Service Number Suburb of Association
Private Thomas Richard ABELL 6212 Fassifern
Private David John ABSALOM 3057 Catherine Hill Bay
Sapper Charles Langslow ADAMS 3266 West Wallsend
Private Albert Sydney ALEY 3012 Dora Creek
Private Sidney Torrington ALLEN 801 West Wallsend
Private Andrew ALLISON 2275 Teralba
Private Leonard AMOUROUS 94 Catherine Hill Bay
Gunner Alexander ANDERSON 19033 Seahampton
Private Arthur John ANDERSON 3452 Belmont
Private Edward ANDERSON 1468 Dudley
Gunner James ANDERSON 19032 West Wallsend
2nd Lieutenant Joseph ANNONI 814 Speers Point
Private John ANSON 2517 Mandalong
Private James Henry ANTCLIFF 2029 Teralba
Gunner Edward ARDRON 1453 Redhead
Sergeant Walter Emanuel ARMITAGE 1838 West Wallsend
Corporal Stanley Alfred ASHDOWN 126 Morisset
Private Ernest Archibald St Elmo ASHMAN 208 Teralba
Driver Paul ASKEW 28942 Charlestown
Private John ATHERTON 1056 West Wallsend
Private Edward ATKINS 1191 Toronto
Private George Edward ATKINSON 3756 Cardiff
Private Thomas William AYLWARD 1875 Morisset
Private Daniel BACCUS 4369 West Wallsend
Private Samuel BAILEY 4311 Cardiff
Corporal Vivian Robert BAILEY 50 Cardiff
Private Wilfred Campbell BAILEY 4244 Cardiff
Private John BAINBRIDGE 1975 West Wallsend
Private John Andrew BAINBRIDGE 1927 Edgeworth
Private Arthur Edward BAKER 46 Catherine Hill Bay
Lance Corporal Ernest Hubert BAKER 350 Fassifern
Private Robert Earsman BAKER 5040 Catherine Hill Bay
Private William George BAKER 3561 Catherine Hill Bay
Private John BALDWIN 66424 West Wallsend
Private Edwin BALKHAM 4326 Dudley
Lance Corporal Frederick Walter BALL 351 Boolaroo
Private Thomas BALL 7205 Toronto
Sergeant Sydney Milson BANFIELD 361 Dudley
Private Alexander White BARBOUR 2496 West Wallsend
Private Rupert BARNETT 3016 Boolaroo
Private William BARNETT 732 Teralba
Private Peter BARRASS 1060 West Wallsend
Private Walter BARRELL 2275 West Wallsend
Private Benjamin John BARRY 7033 West Wallsend
Private Percy BARRY 2135 Cooranbong
Private Arthur BATEMAN 1910 Boolaroo
Private John BATEUP 2531 Wyee
Private Timothy John BAXTER 86828 Toronto
Private Frank BEATTIE 1058 Toronto
Lance Corporal Athol Glenmitchell BECK 340 Teralba
Private Charles Louis BECK 1787 Teralba
Sergeant Claude William BECK 1065 Teralba
Private George Thomas BECK 1081 West Wallsend
Sergeant Victor David BECK 2331 Teralba
Lance Corporal Eldred James Stanhope BELFORD 3255 Toronto
Private Ernest Victor BELL 3604 Charlestown
Private Walter Clarence BENNETT 50829 West Wallsend
Private Sydney Thomas BENTON 60176 Catherine Hill Bay
Private Charles BICE 6168 Morisset
Private Arthur Frederick BIGGERS 4786 Teralba
Private Roland Murray BIGGS 3491 Boolaroo
Private Gregory BILLS 1507 Boolaroo
Private Edward Lomas BIRD 31 Holmesville
Private William Bertram BIRD 1246 Holmesville
Private James BLACK 2767 Morisset
Private Robert BLACK 34698 Speers Point
Corporal Samuel BLACK 1617 Teralba
Private Charles Edward BLACKETT 368 Edgeworth
Private John BLACKFORD 1007 Mandalong
Private Andrew Jack BLACKIE 2037 West Wallsend
Private Alfred Lewis BLACKMAN 3192 Dudley
Private John Clements BLACKWELL 54390 Boolaroo
Private Angus McKenzie BLAKELY 30 West Wallsend
Private John Matthew BLAKELY 1075 West Wallsend
Private Edward Mark BLATCHFORD 716 Killingworth