Lake Macquarie History

How we grew - development of suburbs

SUBURBFIRST LAND GRANTSFIRST SUBDIVISIONSFIRST SCHOOLFIRST POST OFFICE
Arcadia Vale18781922
Argenton18381841
Awaba18911899
Balcolyn18811889
Balmoral1920
Barnsley188018651907
Belmont182518731877
Blackalls ParkBefore 1870188319521923
Blacksmiths194819621937
Bolton Point18331943
Bonnells Bay188418861912
Boolaroo1839189618971901
Booragul1829190819551953
Brightwaters185919131963
Buttaba1920
Cameron Park1905
Cardiff1833187518911891
Carey Bay18911921
Catherine Hill Bay1865187518901874
Caves Beach186719351968
Charlestown1873187618791877
Coal Point1829189119551946
Cooranbong1826186118611866
Croudace Bay1869
Dora Creek1838184018701887
Dudley1865188918921891
Edgeworth1874188518911891
Eleebana1918
Eraring1838184019241927
Fassifern1879188119221888
Fennell Bay1882188219591947
Floraville188518861967
Garden Suburb1872191819581959
Gateshead185119501946
Glendale191519491948
Hillsborough187518761876-771876
Holmesville189518981914
Jewells19161977
Kahibah1868188919381923
Killingworth1888190118911900
Mandalong183818721884
Marks Point1876190219541927
Marmong Point188818881933
Martinsville183418781889
Mirrabooka192719341936
Morisset188718911888
Mount Hutton1889192119551941
Nords Wharf192419011916
Pelican193719381927
Rathmines1882192019411940
Redhead1883189419081907
Speers Point1839190219571916
Swansea1833186318751879
Teralba1830188618861885
Tingira Heights186118871966
Toronto1829188518901889
Valentinec.1860191619581947
Wangi1842191619201923
Warners Bay1839184018921927
West Wallsend1888188618891888
Whitebridge194419441927
Windale189219531951
Wyee183918781890

Reference:

Reids Mistake: the story of Lake Macquarie from it's discovery until 1890, Clouten, Keith, 1967

Nilson, Laurie & Leis, Susan & Noble, Rodney & Lake Macquarie (N.S.W.). Council 1985, Lake Macquarie : past and present, Lake Macquarie City Council, [Boolaroo, N.S.W.]

Clouten, Keith 1967, Reid's mistake : the story of Lake Macquarie from its discovery until 1890, Lake Macquarie Shire Council, [Speers Point, N.S.W.]